Tuesday, April 28, 2009

Better budget a few minutes for this one, folks...

First things first- A wholehearted "Nice Job!!" to the Avon Volunteer Fire Department and all the neighboring crews who swooped in to help keep a huge house fire from spreading throughout the whole neighborhood last night!!


Not even a speck of ash on those neighboring homes!

Nice work, thanks for helping to keep our community safe!!

While I'm thanking people- I'd like to let all my customers know that I truly appreciate them! I especially appreciate the ones who bring me treats :) For example, this morning I ate the last of 2 dozen bagels delivered straight from Brooklyn, by Chip! And last night I imbibed in the last "Alexander Keiths" beer that Don so thoughtfully brought down from Nova Scotia. And Mark! Mark dropped off a bottle of Jamaican Rum the other day! Yup, I truly am lucky, and I really do appreciate the gifts, guys!! Thanks!

How am I supposed to get any work done?!

Moving on-

We've had a lot of warm SW wind over the weekend and the beginning of this week. There's a pretty solid Bermuda High sitting out there, but it's a little too close to us to really pump the afternoon winds that we like so much. As it is, we've been seeing a mild afternoon build into the mid to upper teens most every afternoon. It certainly hasn't been epic, but it sure has been fun!

Here's a little play by play:

Saturday Cranked SW. Windy windy, all afternoon. I gave Gary and Mike a jibe lesson late in the evening, and they both did great, despite having sailed for hours prior to our commitment. Stu and I closed down the hole on 5.0s and caught an amazing sunset from out in the water. Gotta love it!

Some action at the Canadian Hole

Anne and I took out the Starboard Gemini tandem on Sunday afternoon. It was pretty fun even though the winds were kind of light. I taught Anne how to sail backwinded and we worked on helitacks and duck jibes and all that fun stuff. Wendy and Roland showed up at the beach, and seemed like they were looking for some fun, so I sent them out on the Tandem, and strapped a GoPro helmet cam to Roland's noggin'. This was the outcome:


Wendy and Roland sail the Gemini! from Andy McKinney on Vimeo.


Since it didn't seem like the wind was really filling in, we made some plans to do a standup paddleboard down-winder. Wendy decided to pull the trigger and bought the Naish 11'6" that she's been eyeing up for the last week or two. So we went and grabbed it from the shop, and set off on a Hole to the house downwinder, which is about 5 or 6 miles!

Wendy and her new Naish!

Anne and Wendy setting out on the voyage

Of course, since we were determined to go paddling, the wind DID fill in to some pretty good levels, and the whole way through Avon we were dodging windsurfers and kiteboarders who were out enjoying the evening winds (or were they dodging us??). There was one group of guys on some kites that had us all laughing, as they were obviously trying to show off, and were catching about 18 inches of air and then faceplanting in knee deep water. It was, uhhh, entertaining...


Nothing like finishing up a voyage by paddling to your backyard!

Here's Stu, at the Hole, lit up on a 7.5:

Nice form!

And here's Mike, on Stu's 7.5. I gave Mike a jibe lesson a day earlier. Hmmmm, maybe I didn't do so good of a job!! Haha!

Nice dismount!

Last night, the wind faded out to the low teens, and I was able to take advantage of it and test out the Tabou Rocket 135! It's been awhile since I bombed around on an 8.5 and big freeride board, and man, was it fun! That is one smooth, fast board, that's for sure! I let Dave C. take it for a spin, and he came back in and simply stated "That's the best 130 liter board I've ever ridden!" Here's some more GoPro action for you guys:


Testing the Tabou Rocket 135 from Andy McKinney on Vimeo.


By the way, every morning has provided a fun little longboard wave in the waist high range. Stuart and Chris went SUPing this morning and I happened to pass them while walking Banana (the dog). Fun surf in the mornings, afternoon siestas, and evening breezes... If only I weren't stuck in the shop all day...

Stuart and Chris, SUPing the shorebreak

Looks like a pretty big wind event is in store for this weekend! All you weekend warriors need to get the truck filled with gas and the boards on the roof rack 'cause its gonna get good!! Awwww yeah!

Hope to see y'all soon! Swing by the shop and say hello when you get here!

7 comments:

Drew said...

Nice Andy! Why is Anne holding the SUP paddle backwards though? Laura sent me some photos of the house - I'm anxious to hear what they think started it. Looks like it was a pretty massive fire - scary. I'll add some rum to your collection when I get back - hope you're having fun :)

Sergey Menshikov said...

Loved the tandem video - good job, guys! Nice teamwork!

Michael said...

Andy, thanks again for that lesson! And you did an outstanding job with the jibe instruction. I knew you were going to put that photo up. That is about 1/10th of a second before I hit the water. You should have mentioned that I was on Stuart's 104L with a 7.5m sail and in for one of the fastest experiences of my life after 8 hours of sailing earlier that day! Nice videos!!

- mike

PeconicPuffin said...

Michael was still talking about that jibe lesson when I met him at the Hole yesterday.

Thanks again for the "where to sail" tips...I had fun at Canadian Hole yesterday, and Monday you saved my day!

Andy said...

Yeah Drew, i was calling Anne out all afternoon on the paddle.... Dunno why she can't get it straight... See ya soon man hope you're having fun in Costa!

Glad you guys like the vids. I'm digging the GoPro wide angle!

You're sailing great, Mike Z! I'm just poking a little fun with the pic! Glad you enjoyed the lesson.

And I'm glad you made it down and scored some wind and waves, Michael! Good to see ya on the island!

Wendymt said...

Andy - The video is too funny! Thanks for sharing and for letting us try out the tandem. Did I really give you money for that big yellow banana? It looks huge! Its so big it doesn't fit around the corner to get into the house!!
The downwinder was fun! Looking forward to the next one. : )
Wendy

George Markopoulos said...

oh man, i really miss hatteras. can't wait to come down. be there two weeks from today!